An Inclusive IB World School

Above Nav Container

Hangzhou International School
Hangzhou International School

Utility Container

Button (Container)

Search Trigger (Container)

Mobile Menu Trigger (container)

Off Canvas Navigation Container

Close Trigger (container)

Search

Athletics Teams

Tabs

Varsity

Accordion

Volleyball

2019-20 VARSITY GIRLS ROSTER

  Head Coach: Mrs. Glenda Semple                       Assistant Coach: Mrs. Heather Plotz

2019-20 VARSITY BOYS ROSTER

       Head Coach: Mr. Chaddwick Plotz .            Assistant Coach: Mr. Chris Widi

SEASON DATES

19 August - 27 October

TOURNAMENT DATES

Dragon Cup - 31 August (SCIS - Pudong)

HIS Invitational - 19 October (HIS)

SISAC - 12 October (SAS - Puxi) 

ACAMIS - 24-26 October (ISNS Shenzhen)

PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Monday 3:30-5:00

Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00

Friday 3:30 -5:00

Cross Country

SEASON DATES

TOURNAMENT DATES

PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Tuesday 3:30-5:00

Thursday 3:30 -5:00

2019 VARSITY TEAM

 

 

 

Head Coach: Mr. Alex May

Assistant Coach: Dr. Jen Widi

Table Tennis

SEASON DATES

TOURNAMENT DATES

PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Tuesday 3:30-5:00

Wednesday 3:30 - 5:00

Friday 3:30 -5:00

2019 VARSITY BOYS TEAM

 

 

 

 

2019 VARSITY GIRLS TEAM

 

 

 

Head Coach: Mrs. Lily Zhou

Assistant Coach: Ms. Lucia Wu

Basketball

SEASON DATES

TOURNAMENT DATES

PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Monday Boys 3:30-5:00, Girls 5:00-6:30

Wednesday 4:30 - 5:30 & 5:30 - 6:30 (Boys and Girls alternating)

Friday Girls 3:30-5:00, Boys 5:00-6:30

2019 VARSITY BOYS ROSTER

 

 

 

Head Coach: Mr. David Lawrence

Assistant Coach: Mr. David Young

2019 VARSITY GIRLS ROSTER

 

 

 

Head Coach: Mr. Matthew Cushman

Assistant Coach: Ms. Kaitlin Hooper

Badminton

SEASON DATES

TOURNAMENT DATES

PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Monday Boys 3:30-5:00, Girls 5:00-6:30

Wednesday 4:30 - 5:30 & 5:30 - 6:30 (Boys and Girls alternating)

Friday Girls 3:30-5:00, Boys 5:00-6:30

VARSITY BOYS TEAM

 

 

 

 

VARSITY GIRLS TEAM

 

 

 

Head Coach: Mr. Simon Lamplugh

Assistant Coach: Mrs. Jamie Sanchez

Soccer

SEASON DATES

TOURNAMENT DATES

PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Monday 3:30-5:00

Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00

Friday 3:30-5:00

VARSITY BOYS ROSTER

 

 

 

Head Coach: Mr. Andres Sanchez

Assistant Coach: Mr. Terry Strombeck

VARSITY GIRLS ROSTER

 

 

 

Head Coach: Mr. Filipe Nogueira

Assistant Coach: Mr. Cameron Burns

Track and Field

SEASON DATES

TOURNAMENT DATES

PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Monday Boys 3:30-5:00, Girls 5:00-6:30

Wednesday 4:30 - 5:30 & 5:30 - 6:30 (Boys and Girls alternating)

Friday Girls 3:30-5:00, Boys 5:00-6:30

VARSITY TEAM

 

 

 

Head Coach: Mr. Aaron Foster

Assistant Coaches: Mr. Chris Widi, Dr. Jen Widi, Mr. Ruan Cloete

 

Ultimate Frisbee

SEASON DATES

TOURNAMENT DATES

PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Monday Boys 3:30-5:00, Girls 5:00-6:30

Wednesday 4:30 - 5:30 & 5:30 - 6:30 (Boys and Girls alternating)

Friday Girls 3:30-5:00, Boys 5:00-6:30

2019 VARSITY BOYS ROSTER

 

 

 

Head Coach: Mr. David Lawrence

Assistant Coach: Mr. David Young

Middle School

Lower School

SPORTS