An Inclusive IB World School

Above Nav Container

Hangzhou International School
Hangzhou International School

Utility Container

Button (Container)

Search Trigger (Container)

Mobile Menu Trigger (container)

Off Canvas Navigation Container

Close Trigger (container)

Search

Golden Dragons Athletics Department

As well as being great teachers, we are lucky at HIS to have faculty members with an abundance of experience to share with our student athletes as coaches.

Our coaches are selected based on their prior experience and in many cases they continue to actively pursue healthy active lifestyles through involvement in sports teams, running events and other forms of activity in Hangzhou and throughout China. 

The HIS Athletics Department welcomes the support of parents who have experience and expertise in any of the sports we offer. If you would like to volunteer some time to assist our coaches and athletes please contact athletics@his-china.org

Take some time below to find out more about our fantastic coaching staff.

DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS AND ACTIVITIES 

Mr. Filipe Nogueira

  • Varsity Girls Soccer Head Coach
  • Middle School Girls Soccer Coach
  • Varsity / Middle School Cross Country Coach

 

ATHLETICS COACHES (Listed Alphabetically) 

Mr. Philip Bistretzan

  • Varsity Badminton Head Coach
  • Middle School Floor Hockey Coach

Mr. Cameron Burns

  • Varsity & Middle School Cross Country Head Coach
  • Lower School Soccer Coach

Mr. Matthew Cushman

  • Varsity Boys Volleyball Assistant Coach
  • Varsity Girls Basketball Head Coach
  • Lower School Basketball Coach

Mr. Ruan Cloete

  • Varsity & Middle School Track and Field Assistant Coach
  • Middle School Touch Rugby Coach 
  • Middle School Floor Hockey Coach

Mr.  Aaron Foster

  • Varsity & Middle School Track and Field Head Coach
  • Middle School Boys Volleyball Coach
  • Lower School Basketball Coach

Ms. Kaitlin Hooper

  • Varsity Girls Basketball Assistant Coach
  • Middle School Girls Basketball Coach
  • Lower School Basketball Coach

Ms. Kellie Kolde

  • Swim Coach - Swim Development Program

Mr. Andrew Lawrence

  • Varsity Boys Basketball Head Coach
  • Middle School Boys Basketball Coach
  • Lower School Basketball Coach

Ms. Beatriz Lopez

  • Lower School Soccer Coach
  • Middle School Floor Hockey Coach

Mr. Emlyn Majoos

  • Varsity Boys Soccer Coach
  • Middle School Boys Soccer Coach

Mr. Chaddwick Plotz

  • Varsity Boys Volleyball Head Coach
  • Middle School Boys Volleyball Coach
  • Varsity and Middle School Ultimate Frisbee Coach

Mr. Donal Sha

  • Dragons Swim Team Coach

Ms. Vivian Wang

  • Dragons Swim Team Head Coach

Ms. Lucia Wu

  • Varsity Table Tennis Assistant Coach
  • Middle School Table Tennis Coach

Mr. David Young

  • Varsity Boys Basketball Assistant Coach
  • Middle School Girls Basketball Coach
  • Lower School Basketball Coach

Mr. Lily Zhou

  • Varsity Table Tennis Head Coach
  • Middle School Table Tennis Coach