Above Nav Container

Hangzhou International School

Utility Container

Search Trigger (Container)

Button (Container)

Mobile Menu Trigger (container)

Off Canvas Navigation Container

Close Trigger (container)

Search

Middle Years

In Grades 6 – 10 at HIS, students follow an international inquiry-based curriculum for Middle Years students. In our classes, rigorous and coherent units of learning enable students to make connections between their subjects through ‘Big Ideas’: concepts that allow for a thematic exploration of skills and knowledge.


Subjects Offered

HIS Middle Years students become confident collaborators and communicators during their time with us, with ample opportunities for performance, community service, leadership, and project-based learning, both in and out of lessons.


To read more about the IB Middle Years Programme click here.

Our Middle School Team

Zach Baker

Zach Baker

Titles: Upper School ESOL Teacher
Matthew Baxter

Matthew Baxter

Titles: Library Media Specialist, Professional Development Coordinator
Danielle Bowers

Danielle Bowers

Titles: Upper School English Language and Literature Teacher
Marisa Confait

Marisa Confait

Titles: Upper School English Language and Literature Teacher
Yolande du Plooy

Yolande du Plooy

Titles: Upper School Social Studies Teacher
Andrew Haltom

Andrew Haltom

Titles: Upper School Individuals and Societies Teacher, Upper School Social Studies Teacher
Thomas Jenner

Thomas Jenner

Titles: Upper School Science Teacher
Jessamine Koenig

Jessamine Koenig

Titles: Upper School Principal
Kyle Kresge

Kyle Kresge

Titles: Upper School Music Teacher
Simon Lamplugh

Simon Lamplugh

Titles: Upper School Mathematics Teacher
Lily Lin

Lily Lin

Titles: Upper School Mandarin Teacher
Patricia Long

Patricia Long

Titles: Upper School Vice Principal
Maneesha Maingot

Maneesha Maingot

Titles: College Counselor, Upper School Learning Specialist
Alex May

Alex May

Titles: Upper School Mathematics Teacher
Nora May

Nora May

Titles: Upper School Health Teacher
Filipe Nogueira

Filipe Nogueira

Titles: Athletics Coordinator, Upper School Physical Education Teacher
Chaddwick Plotz

Chaddwick Plotz

Titles: Upper School English Language and Literature Teacher
Andrew Riege

Andrew Riege

Titles: Upper School Mathematics & Science Teacher
Andres Sanchez

Andres Sanchez

Titles: Upper School Spanish & French Teacher
Jamie Sanchez

Jamie Sanchez

Titles: Upper School Visual Arts Teacher
Terry Strombeck

Terry Strombeck

Titles: Upper School Social Studies Teacher
Matthew Tupper

Matthew Tupper

Titles: Upper School Design & Drama Teacher
Jenny Wang

Jenny Wang

Titles: Upper School Mandarin Teacher
Christopher Widi

Christopher Widi

Titles: Upper School Science Teacher
Amber Zhu

Amber Zhu

Titles: Upper School Mandarin Teacher