An Inclusive IB World School

Above Nav Container

Hangzhou International School
Hangzhou International School

Utility Container

Button (Container)

Search Trigger (Container)

Mobile Menu Trigger (container)

Off Canvas Navigation Container

Close Trigger (container)

Search

Faculty

Barbara Armstrong

Barbara Armstrong

Titles: Speech and Language Therapist, Student Support Services
Zachary Baker

Zachary Baker

Titles: Upper School PE
Sam Bateman

Sam Bateman

Titles: Lower School Head of Mandarin
Matthew Baxter

Matthew Baxter

Titles: Library Media Specialist, Professional Development Coordinator
Karima Bencheikh

Karima Bencheikh

Titles: Lower School Early Years Teacher
Lisa Bistretzan

Lisa Bistretzan

Titles: Lower School Kindergarten Teacher
Philip Bistretzan

Philip Bistretzan

Titles: Upper School Science Teacher
Danielle Bowers

Danielle Bowers

Titles: Upper School English Language and Literature Teacher
Andrew Brown

Andrew Brown

Titles: Upper School Design Teacher
Suzanne Brown

Suzanne Brown

Titles: Upper School English Language & Literature Teacher, Upper School Social Studies Teacher
Cameron Burns

Cameron Burns

Titles: Lower School Grade 4 Teacher
Joanna Burns

Joanna Burns

Titles: Lower School Grade 5 Teacher
Jacqueline Caraglior

Jacqueline Caraglior

Titles: Lower School Art Teacher
Lainie Chandler

Lainie Chandler

Titles: Lower School ESOL Teacher
Jacqueline Cloete

Jacqueline Cloete

Titles: Lower School Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Ruan Cloete

Ruan Cloete

Titles: Kindergarten Teacher
Marisa Confait

Marisa Confait

Titles: Upper School English Language and Literature Teacher
Matthew Cushman

Matthew Cushman

Titles: Lower School Grade 5 Teacher
Tessa Cushman

Tessa Cushman

Titles: Lower School Early Years Teacher
Michelle Dierker

Michelle Dierker

Titles: Lower School Librarian
Simon Dobson

Simon Dobson

Titles: Lower School Grade 4 Teacher
Katie Doherty

Katie Doherty

Titles: Lower School Grade 5 Teacher
Sean Doohan

Sean Doohan

Titles: Lower School Grade 2 Teacher
Maria Du Plessis

Maria Du Plessis

Titles: Lower School Early Years Teacher
Andrea Edwards

Andrea Edwards

Titles: Lower School Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Abbey Ehling

Abbey Ehling

Titles: Grade 3 Teacher
Aaron Foster

Aaron Foster

Titles: Upper School Science Teacher
Katie Foster

Katie Foster

Titles: Upper School English Language B Teacher
Cassandra Franklin

Cassandra Franklin

Titles: Early Years Teacher
Cilla Giannopoulos

Cilla Giannopoulos

Titles: Grade 1 Teacher
Thomas Gilbert

Thomas Gilbert

Titles: Lower School Grade 3 Teacher
Andrew Haltom

Andrew Haltom

Titles: Upper School Individuals and Societies Teacher, Upper School Social Studies Teacher
Katie Hester

Katie Hester

Titles: Grade 2 Teacher
Kaitlin Hooper

Kaitlin Hooper

Titles: Lower School Grade 4 Teacher
Emma John

Emma John

Titles: Lower School Early Years Teacher
Jessamine Koenig

Jessamine Koenig

Titles: Upper School Principal
Kellie Kolde

Kellie Kolde

Titles: Lower School Kindergarten Teacher
John Koski

John Koski

Titles: Lower School Vice Principal
Kyle Kresge

Kyle Kresge

Titles: Upper School Music Teacher
Simon Lamplugh

Simon Lamplugh

Titles: Upper School Mathematics Teacher
Andrew Lawrence

Andrew Lawrence

Titles: Lower School ESOL Teacher
Sherry Li

Sherry Li

Titles: Rhythm and Movement Teacher
Lily Lin

Lily Lin

Titles: Upper School Mandarin Teacher
Faye Little

Faye Little

Titles: Lower School Grade 1 Teacher
Mike Long

Mike Long

Titles: Upper School Mathematics Teacher
Patricia Long

Patricia Long

Titles: Upper School Vice Principal
Beatriz Lopez

Beatriz Lopez

Titles: Lower School Head of ESOL
Melanie Lu

Melanie Lu

Titles: Lower School Mandarin Teacher
Maneesha Maingot

Maneesha Maingot

Titles: Upper School Student Support
Alex May

Alex May

Titles: Upper School Mathematics Teacher
Nora May

Nora May

Titles: Upper School Health Teacher
Ben Milburn

Ben Milburn

Titles: Lower School Vice Principal
Ellie Mockler

Ellie Mockler

Titles: Upper School Drama Teacher, Upper School Visual Arts Teacher
Joy Myers

Joy Myers

Titles: Lower School Music Teacher
Filipe Nogueira

Filipe Nogueira

Titles: Director of Athletics and Activities, Upper School Physical Education Teacher
Rachel Pekin

Rachel Pekin

Titles: College Counselor, Upper School Student Support Services
May Peng

May Peng

Titles: Lower School Mandarin Teacher
Chaddwick Plotz

Chaddwick Plotz

Titles: Upper School English Language and Literature Teacher
Heather Plotz

Heather Plotz

Titles: Grade 3 Teacher
Bethany Ragains

Bethany Ragains

Titles: Lower School Grade 1 Teacher
Diana Rehfeldt

Diana Rehfeldt

Titles: Student Support Services Coordinator
Brianna Riani

Brianna Riani

Titles: Grade 2 Teacher
Erin Rocha

Erin Rocha

Titles: Lower School Grade 5 Teacher
Andres Sanchez

Andres Sanchez

Titles: Upper School Spanish & French Teacher
Jamie Sanchez

Jamie Sanchez

Titles: Upper School Visual Arts Teacher
Sarah Scanzoni

Sarah Scanzoni

Titles: Kindergarten Teacher
Charlie Semple

Charlie Semple

Titles: Aquatics Coordinator, Lower School Physical Education Teacher
Glenda Semple

Glenda Semple

Titles: Lower School Physical Education Teacher
Patricia Shomo

Patricia Shomo

Titles: Lower School ESOL Teacher
Natalie Stowell

Natalie Stowell

Titles: English Teacher, Spanish Language B Teacher
Jonathan Stringfellow

Jonathan Stringfellow

Titles: Lower School Grade 3 Teacher
Terry Strombeck

Terry Strombeck

Titles: Upper School Social Studies Teacher
Andrea Stubbs

Andrea Stubbs

Titles: Director of Admissions & Community Relations
Jeffry Stubbs

Jeffry Stubbs

Titles: Director of School
Karl Suits

Karl Suits

Titles: Director of Technology
Julie Terry

Julie Terry

Titles: Lower School Principal
Jenny Wang

Jenny Wang

Titles: Upper School Mandarin Teacher
Vivian Wang

Vivian Wang

Titles: Lower School Aquatics Instructor
Glynis Whitehorn

Glynis Whitehorn

Titles: Lower School Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Christopher Widi

Christopher Widi

Titles: Upper School Science Teacher
Jennifer Widi

Jennifer Widi

Titles: School Psychologist, Student Support Services
Jacquelynn Williamson

Jacquelynn Williamson

Titles: Grade 1 Teacher
Bonnie Wilson

Bonnie Wilson

Titles: Grade 4 Teacher
Zoë Woodcock

Zoë Woodcock

Titles: Lower School STEAM Coordinator
Lucia Wu

Lucia Wu

Titles: Lower School Mandarin Teacher
Amy Yi

Amy Yi

Titles: Lower School Mandarin Teacher
David Young

David Young

Titles: Grade 2 Teacher
Yoyo Zhang

Yoyo Zhang

Titles: Upper School Mandarin Teacher
Lily Zhou

Lily Zhou

Titles: Lower School Mandarin Teacher
Amber Zhu

Amber Zhu

Titles: Upper School Mandarin Teacher
Louise Zhu

Louise Zhu

Titles: Lower School Mandarin Teacher